‚Äč
Termolegno


INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored by the computer when a website is visited by a user. The text stores information that the site is able to read in the moment in which it is seen at a later time. Some of these cookies are necessary to the site to work properly, while others are useful to the visitor because they can safely store such as user name or language settings. The advantage of having the cookies installed in your pc is that you no longer need to fill out the same information every time you want to access a site you visited before.

Why does Termolegno Srl use cookies?

Termolegno Srl uses cookies to provide its customers with a customized web experience and allow them to visit again a website without having to enter each time the same information. Cookies are also used to optimize the website performance: in fact they make easier the process of product searching within the site. In order to protect personal data against loss and any form of unlawful processing Termolegno Srl has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures.

First-party cookies

First-party cookies are generated by the manager of the site the user is browsing. This category include technical and performance cookies. Technical cookies are used for the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server), which allow a safe and efficient navigation of the website; Performance cookies are used for statistical purposes, for the detection of unique users, viewed or downloaded content etc. Google Analytics, for example, works using this type of cookies. Data are stored anonymously and used as an aggregate. To disable Google Analytics cookies, you can use a special tool made available by Google itself. To install, click here.

Third-party cookies

Third-party cookies, such as that are generated by the "Like" button in Facebook, are generated and used by a different party from the manager of the site on which the user is browsing, based on agreements between the website owner and a third party. Some advertisers use these cookies to track your visits on sites where they offer their services.

How can I disable cookies?

You can easily modify browser settings to turn off cookies. Warning: when you disable cookies your username and password will be no longer stored on the login box of the site.

Firefox:
  1. Open Firefox
  2. Press the "Alt" key.
  3. In the toolbar at the top of the browser, select "Tools" and then "Options."
  4. Then select the "Privacy" tab.
  5. Go to "Cronology Settings" and then click "Custom Settings". Uncheck "Accept cookies from sites" and save your preferences.
Internet Explorer:
  1. Open Internet Explorer.
  2. Click on "Tools" then "Internet Options."
  3. Select the "Privacy" tab and choose the privacy level you want (move the slider up to block all cookies, or down to allow them all).
  4. Then click OK.
Google Chrome:
  1. Open Google Chrome.
  2. Click on "Tools."
  3. Select "Settings" and then "Advanced Settings".
  4. Select "Content settings" under "Privacy".
  5. In "Cookies and Site Data" you can search and delete specific cookies.
or
  1. Type chrome://settings/cookies in the address bar and press Enter key.
  2. You will access to "Cookie and Site Data" where you can search and delete specific cookies.
Safari:
  1. Open Safari.
  2. Select "Preferences" in the toolbar, and then select the panel "Security" in the following dialog box.
  3. In the "Accept Cookies" section you can specify if and when Safari should save cookies from websites. For more information click on the Help button (marked with a question mark).
  4. For more information on cookies that are stored on your computer, click on "Show Cookies."


SUBMITTING DATA IS OPTIONAL

Excepting for that specified for navigation data above, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms to Termolegno Srl or indicated in contacts with the Office to request the dispatching of informative material or other communications.

Failing to submit personal data may make it impossible to process the request.

It must be remembered that in some cases (not object of the ordinary administration of this website) the Authority can request information pursuant to Art. 157 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, for the purposes of checking personal data processing. In these cases reply is obligatory under penalty of a fine.


DATA PROCESSING PROCEDURES

Personal data are processed by computerised means for the time necessary to realise the purposes for which they were collected.

Specific security measures are observed in order to prevent the loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorised access.


DATA SUBJECTS' RIGHTS

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation as to whether such data exists and to know its content and source, check its accuracy or request its integration, updating or rectification (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.).

Pursuant to the same article the Data Subject has the right to obtain the erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that has been processed unlawfully, and also to object in any case to its processing, on legitimate grounds.

Such requests shall be made to Termolegno Srl.



Print privacy policy

-->

Information document - art. 13 EU Reg. 2016 / 679- GDPR
Information on the processing of personal data collected

Purpose of processing
We inform you that the personal data voluntarily provided by you will be processed by Termolegno Srl as personal data controller, for the purpose of:

a) providing the requested service and allowing Termolegno Srl to carry out the survey related to this service;
b) providing you, with your express consent, with commercial and/or promotional information, as well as sending you advertising material or performing direct sales activities or commercial communications on products, services and other activities of Termolegno Srl, or performing market research;
c) profiling, with your express consent, your behaviour, consumption and other habits in the sector in which Termolegno Srl operates, in order to improve the services offered by Termolegno Srl;
d) communicating, with your express consent, the data to related companies or third parties to Termolegno Srl, as well as to Termolegno Srl partner companies for processing, in order to provide commercial and/or promotional information, as well as sending advertising material or performing direct sales activities or interactive commercial communications on products, services and other activities of the aforementioned companies, or to carry out market research activities.

Data processing for any of the aforementioned purposes will be executed via paper-based, computerised or telematic means, whichever is most suitable for ensuring the security and confidentiality of the processed data.

Processing procedure
Personal data will be processed mainly using IT equipment.
The personal data that you voluntarily disclose to Termolegno Srl, however it is transmitted (completion of online forms, email communication, etc.), will be stored in a data handling application of Termolegno Srl exclusively for the purposes indicated above, and for the period stipulated by the relevant legislation.
For the purposes of this paragraph, Termolegno Srl undertakes to observe specific security measures to prevent the loss of data, their illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access, in full compliance with the laws and regulations.

Compulsory/voluntary provision of data
Personal data is provided voluntarily.
However, the refusal of the interested party to provide personal data for the purposes referred to in points b), c) or d) will make it impossible for the data controller to send commercial offers and information on the company's activity.

Data Controller and Responsible Officer
The Controller for the described processing activities is Termolegno Srl, with headquarters in Via del Sile, 4 - 33095 Rauscedo (PN) - Italy.
Processing operations will be carried out by Assignees appointed by the Data Controller and/or the Officer responsible for data processing, who operate under their direct authority in compliance with the instructions received.

Persons/bodies to whom/which personal data may be communicated, or who may access them in their capacity as Responsible Officers or data processing officers
Your data may be disclosed to external companies with which Termolegno Srl may consider collaborating, which, in any case, guarantee the adoption of security and confidentiality criteria equivalent to those adopted by Termolegno Srl, and which operate as external data processing bodies.
Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties to comply with legal obligations, or to comply with orders from public authorities, or to exercise a right in court. Furthermore, subject to your consent, your data may be disclosed to third parties as indicated in point d) of these guidelines.

Rights of the interested party
The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of his/her personal data, and of their communication, in an intelligible manner.
The interested party has the right to know the content and the origin of the personal data.
The interested party furthermore has the right to demand:

a) the updating, amendment, or, where he/she has an interest in it, the integration of the data;
b) the deletion, anonymization or blocking of unlawfully processed data, including data that does not need to be retained for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed;
c) confirmation that those to whom the data is communicated or disclosed are notified of the actions referred to under points (a) and (b), including their content, unless the fulfilment thereof proves impossible or involves the use of means that are clearly disproportionate to the right being protected.

The interested party has the right to oppose, in whole or in part:

a) on legitimate grounds, the processing of his/her personal data, even if the data is relevant for the purpose of their collection;
b) the processing of their personal data for the purpose of sending advertising material or for direct sales, or for conducting market research or commercial communications.

In any case, the interested party remains free, at any time, to revoke consent by sending an informal notice to that effect to Termolegno Srl, at ilaria@termolegno.com.